Pengalaman di Taman Rekreasi dan Mini Zoo Kemaman

Selepas pembukaan secara rasmi Taman Rekreasi dan Mini Zoo pada 11 April 2009, menjadikan tempat ini salah satu tarikan utama pelancong dari luar ke Daerah Kemaman ini. 

 
 Tidak terkecuali juga penduduk setempat yang amat menghargai jasa baik pihak berkuasa yang mengadakan taman rekreasi sebegini dengan melawat taman ini tanpa perlu bersusah ke negeri lain bagi melihat dan mengenali binatang - binatang yang kebanyakan nya hampir pupus dan sukar untuk di saksikan di tempat awam ini. 

Antara perkara yang mengujakan anak - anak semasa ke sana adalah melihat binatang darat yang terbesar iaitu gajah. Gajah - gajah ini dibawa khas untuk tontonan mereka yang datang berkunjung ke tempat ini. 
 
Satu pondok yang tinggi disediakan kepada pengunjung yang ingin melihat gajah dengan lebih dekat.
Kami dimaklumkan, terdapat juga khidmat untuk menunggang gajah, namun kami tidak mengambil kesempatan itu kerana anak - anak masih lagi takut dengan gajah - gajah ini apabila mereka menghampiri kami walaupun teruja pada mulanya. 

Antara tarikan lain yang terdapat di Mini Zoo ini ialah 2 ekor ikan Arapaima ( Ikan Naga) yang sangat besar menyambut anda sebaik sahaja anda memasuki perkarangan Mini Zoo ini. Diletakkan di dalam akuarium yang besar dan dijaga dengan rapi oleh pihak pengurusan zoo.

Selain dari itu, terdapat pelbagai jenis binatang lagi yang boleh di lihat sepanjang berada di Mini Zoo ini. 
Antaranya ialah pelbagai jenis burung, beruang, ular, memerang dan yang terbaru adalah dua ekor Harimau Malaya yang disumbangkan oleh pihak Zoo Melaka pada 2 April 2010. Harimau ini diletakkan di dalam kandang nya yang dibuat khas, seperti tempat tinggal nya yang asal, dan anda boleh melihat harimau ini samada dari cermin kaca ataupun menaiki jambatan gantung yang disediakan.
Tarikan terbaru ini pasti akan lebih menaikkan jumlah pengunjung ke Mini Zoo ini.


Setelah puas melihat binatang yang terdapat di Mini Zoo ini, jangan lepas kan peluang membawa anak - anak anda ke Taman Rekreasi yang juga menjadi tumpuan pengunjung di sini. 
Di sini di tempatkan taman permainan untuk kanak - kanak serta di sediakan juga perkhidmatan kolam mandi yang sesuai untuk keluarga yang gemar membawa anak - anak mandi manda dengan harga yang sangat berpatutan.

Setelah penat bermain di taman permainan, kami berangkat pulang. Kepenatan kami berbaloi kerana segala yang kami lalui ini adalah suatu pengalaman yang amat berharga buat anak - anak khasnya. 

Di samping itu, kami berpuas hati dengan segala kemudahan yang disediakan dan dengan tiket yang berharga RM10 untuk dewasa, dan RM5 untuk kanak - kanak, sangat berpatutan untuk semua jika ingin dibandingkan dengan pengalaman yang diperolehi. 
Suatu hari nanti, kami pasti akan berkunjung lagi ke sini.
READ MORE >>>

Awana Kijal Golf, Beach & Spa Resort


Awana Kijal Golf, Beach & Spa Resort is wonderful place for a family holiday. Their top-class facilities are complemented to excellent services to meet the needs of visitors to Terengganu.
This 5-star hotel offers 341 guestrooms, each presenting guests with all the comforts expected from a hotel in its class.

The rooms are really nice and boast about 3.7 km beachfront, nearby the hotel.

With having a largest fun pool in east coast in Malaysia,and it's golf course also very challenging.

Outside of this hotel also have a lots of restaurant to get some foods in more cheap price, such as a coffee shop, KFC, grill, chinese restaurant and even a provisional shop.

The hotel's staff are so helpful and very friendly. No wonder Awana Kijal Golf, Beach & Spa Resort become a great place for a holiday.
















Awana Kijal Room Rates
Room Type (Single/Double)
LowPeakRack Rates
Normal Rates
Nett (RM)Nett (RM)Nett (RM)
Deluxe300330410
Premier Room - Non Seaview345380475
Premier Room - Seaview375410515
Deluxe Suite520570630
Premier Suite670740810
Duplex109512051325
Extra bed (Deluxe Room / Premier Room / Suite)*555555
( The rate's source from http://www.awana.com.my/en/awana_kijal/accommodation/rooms_rates.htm )
READ MORE >>>

Teluk Kalong Beach

Teluk Kalong Beach is one of the attractive beaches in the Kemaman district. 

This beach is still quite popular among foreign tourists, maybe less of promotion for this beach as others.
Most of the visitors who comes here are among the locals that know about its beauty and uniqueness.



The beach is shaded with a small hill, causing it is suitable for picnicking on the golden sand as well as its sandy beach ideal for swimming with family members. The beach is very well-taken care of with facilities for Recreational activities for the families in the evenings and weekends.
Give your child a new experience to see the fishing boats moored in the coastal area after returning from fishing. That is part of the regular population of this place and one of their livelihoods.


READ MORE >>>

Wanti Sayang Homestay, Kemaman

O 1 Minute To Chukai Town

O 15 Minute To Teluk Kalong Industrial Area

O 35 Minute To Gebeng, Kuantan Industrial Area

O 40 Minute To Kerteh Industrial Area

O 7 Minute To Teluk Mak Nik Beach (Monica Bay)

O 12 Minute To Cherating Beach


Facilities

Master Bedroom

Furnished with air-condition, remote control ceiling fan, 2 rest chair with table, complete set of Queen bed size, dress cupboard, side table and make-up table, as well as iron. Bathroom & toilet installed with water heater. Soap will be provided.

2 mattress (tilam) and additional pillows will also be provided if needed.








Second & Third Bedrooms

Furnished with air-condition, ceiling fan, 2 single beds, small table and one dress cupboard for each room. Both bedrooms will share one bathroom and toilet. It also installed with water heater. Soap will be provided.







Living Room

Furnished with sofa set, dining table, TV with Astro channel and 3 remote ceiling fan.














Kitchen
Furnished with modern kitchen cabinet, freezer, washing machine, kitchenware, toaster and rice cooker. Bathroom and toilet also available.



Car Porch

Space enough for two cars equipped with automatic gate.



HOUSE IS INSTALLED WITH ALARM SYSTEM FOR YOUR BETTER SAFETY PROTECTION.



Contacts

If you are looking for Homestay in Chukai, Kemaman then you are find one with premium qualities and reasonable price.

Rate per night is only RM250 (Flat Rate / Fixed Rate for the whole year)

Price can be negotiated for stay more than a week.
For Inquiry & Reservation Please Call:

013-9277872 – Wanti
013-9307872 – Wanamie
Fax: 09-8585363
Email: wanti_sayang@yahoo.com
READ MORE >>>

"Hari Bersama Pelanggan KPWKM"

Hari Bersama Pelanggan KPWKM Peringkat Negeri Terengganu

* Start Time : Friday, June 25, 2010 at 8:00 am
* End Time : Saturday, June 26, 2010 at 6:00 pm
* Location : Padang MPK / Astaka, Kemaman


There are various of activities have been done during these events occur, such as :

1. Exhibition of KPWKM and agencies under KPWKM

2. The exhibition of private agencies
3. Coloring / drawing contest
4. Life band show
and much more activities such as Aerobics, Karaoke contest and Demonstration of application of the lid / makeup

# All visitors are very excited by the show band that brings some very famous songs, such as Negaraku, and the "Ulik Mayang" song that very synonymous with Terengganu.
 
 There are also have songs that make children very excited to hear such as song by famous comedians, Saiful Apek, it's Aspalela.
READ MORE >>>

Yellow Town at Kemaman

In the middle of Kemaman town, there are have a business center that called Yellow Town, which is operated every night and always full with visitors.


They called with this name because the buildings along this middle town are colored with yellow.


One of the main building business in the Yellow Town is Casa Limbong.

This is where an extensive range of products that produced by their local people, as well as a place to find some food to eat because the are also have lots of restaurant in there.

READ MORE >>>

Welcoming to our Chief Minister, YAB Ahmad Said


YAB Ahmad Said, Chief Minister of Terengganu will visit Kemaman town in working visit.
Date : 9 - 11 July 2010
READ MORE >>>

Highlights

Highlights in T.T.D.I